Sunday, October 9, 2011
[…] • Responding to intentional pipeline breaches; and

• Planning for the recovery from intentional pipeline breaches.

It would be interesting to see how the subsequent report differentiates the responsibilities for the response and recovery for ‘intentional breaches’ and accidental releases. It would seem to me that much of the response responsibility and almost all of the recovery responsibility would lie with FEMA rather than TSA.

HAZMAT Tracking Requirements


Section 326 of the bill is a very short and overlookable part of the bill that would repeal 6 USC 1204(d). This provision could have significant effects on the trucking industry. Section 1204 (which came from the Implementing Recommendations of the 9/11 Commission Act of 2007) mandated that the Secretary, in consultation with DOT would “develop a program to facilitate the tracking of motor carrier shipments of security-sensitive materials”. Section 1204(d) clarified that the program would not “mandate the installation or utilization of a technology described under this section without additional congressional authority provided after August 3, 2007”.

Presumably this section is a backdoor way of providing that ‘additional congressional authority’, though it certainly doesn’t require the Secretary to put into place any rules requiring the installation of such devices.